Australian HR Awards 2020

Australian HR Awards 2020

The 2020 Australian HR Awards celebrated remarkable achievements during a time like no other. 

When the world of work changed almost overnight, HR professionals led the way through every twist and turn. 

From managing mass work-from-home rollouts to supporting stood-down staff, every facet of HR has felt the effects of COVID-19. 

But as the outstanding calibre of entries proved, the global crisis brought true innovation, collaboration and empathy to the fore. 

In March, HRD opened nominations and over the next five weeks, the team was blown away by the number of entries from companies large and small. 

Judges for all 20 categories faced a tough challenge but in the midst of the crisis, it was inspiring to see HR teams reacting and adapting to the ever-changing times. 

The panel of 30 judges comprised industry leaders from some of Australia’s top businesses, including EY, Telstra, HAYS, and Deloitte. 

Congratulations to all of 2020’s nominees and winners, you’ve truly earned it. 

Methodology

Process 

  • HRD Australia issued a call out for nominations to the title’s nationwide readership of 35,400 HR professionals 
  • Prospective nominees sent in submissions online – we received over 300 nominations 
  • After a lengthy vetting process, the shortlisted candidates were invited to submit additional information so that our judges had all the information they needed 
  • Each award had its own judges and our 30 judges cast their vote to decide on the winners 
  • Winners and Excellence Award recipients for the 20 categories were announced during the virtual awards ceremony on 3rd December 

Categories 

  • The Australian HR Awards featured 20 categories, encompassing stand-out initiatives, individuals and teams across both large and small businesses 

Key dates 

  • 30 March – Nominations opened 
  • 1 May – Nominations closed  
  • 13 July - Finalists announced on the HRD website 
  • 3 December - Winners announced at the virtual Australian HR Awards ceremony 

Here are the winners of AHRA 2020:

 

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

 

AUSTRALIAN BUSINESS LAWYERS & ADVISORS AUSTRALIAN HR DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

Winner: Ivan Pierce, Youi
Excellence Awardees:

AUSTRALIAN HR MANAGER OF THE YEAR

Winner: Kathryn Agius, Brisbane Motorway Services
Excellence Awardees:

  • Bettina Tracey, Gold Coast Health
  • Jeanni Watson, PointsBet
  • Rachael Baack, International HR Development Specialist Consultant
  • Simon Tufrey, Wyndham Destinations -Asia Pacific

AUSTRALIAN RISING HR STAR OF THE YEAR

Winner: Ashleigh Pickrell, Allianz Australia
Excellence Awardees:

  • Byron Bateson, Gold Coast Health
  • Gemma Weaver, PHD
  • Hannah Young, Town of Mosman Park
  • Kerri Allen, Employsure

AUSTRALIAN BUSINESS LAWYERS & ADVISORS AUSTRALIAN HR CHAMPION (CEO) OF THE YEAR

Winner: Annette Kimmitt, MinterEllison
Excellence Awardees:

  • Hugo Schreuder, Youi Insurance
  • John Burns (former CEO), VetPartners
  • Michael Azrak, MSD

 

COMPANY & TEAM AWARDS

 

HAYS AUSTRALIAN HR TEAM OF THE YEAR (≤ 1000)

Winner: Insight
Excellence Awardees:

  • Apiam Animal Health
  • Investa
  • Pernod Ricard Winemakers
  • Uber Australia

AUSTRALIAN HR TEAM OF THE YEAR (> 1000)

Winner: Kmart
Excellence Awardees:

  • Coca-Cola Amatil
  • Coles Group
  • Serco Asia Pacific
  • Youi

EMPLOYER OF CHOICE (1-99 EMPLOYEES)

Winner: ghd hair
Excellence Awardees:

  • Edwards Lifesciences
  • Howden Australia
  • Total Image Group

EMPLOYER OF CHOICE (100 - 999 EMPLOYEES)

Winner: Investa
Excellence Awardees:

  • AbbVie Australia
  • Employsure
  • PHD
  • Queensland Treasury Corporation

EMPLOYER OF CHOICE (>1000 EMPLOYEES)

Winner: Deloitte Australia
Excellence Awardees:

  • Mader Group
  • MinterEllison
  • Publicis Groupe
  • Youi

REDKITE EMPLOYER OF CHOICE (PUBLIC SECTOR & NFP)

Winner: The Disability Trust
Excellence Awardees:

  • Cancer Council Queensland
  • Community Enterprise Queensland
  • Penrith City Council

BEST CHANGE MANAGEMENT STRATEGY

Winner: Hume Community Housing
Excellence Awardees:

  • Affinity Education Group
  • Nous Group
  • Pepper
  • Singleton Council

BEST GRADUATE DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM

Winner: VetPartners
Excellence Awardees:

  • Allianz Australia
  • AMP
  • Kraft Heinz
  • MinterEllison

BEST HEALTH & WELLBEING PROGRAM

Winner: Johnson & Johnson
Excellence Awardees:

  • NSW Ambulance
  • QBE Insurance Australia
  • Sanofi
  • Singleton Council

BEST LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM

Winner: Ernst & Young
Excellence Awardees:

  • La Trobe University
  • McDonald's Australia
  • QinetiQ
  • Serco Asia Pacific

BEST LEARNING & DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM

Winner: McDonald's Australia
Excellence Awardees:

  • Deloitte Australia
  • Ernst & Young
  • Kraft Heinz
  • Level Crossing

BEST RECRUITMENT CAMPAIGN

Winner: Serco Asia Pacific
Excellence Awardees:

  • Coles Group
  • Brisbane Motorway Services
  • Mercy Health
  • NSW Ambulance

ACHIEVERS BEST REWARD & RECOGNITION PROGRAM

Winner: Employsure
Excellence Awardees:

  • Edwards Lifesciences
  • Insight
  • National Disability Insurance Agency

BEST USE OF TECHNOLOGY

Winner: Youi
Excellence Awardees:

  • Deloitte Australia
  • UQ Recruitment
  • VetPartners

JOBACCESS BEST WORKPLACE DIVERSITY & INCLUSION PROGRAM

Winner: QBE Insurance Australia
Excellence Awardees:

  • Deloitte Australia
  • Hollard Insurance
  • La Trobe University
  • Metcash

BEST WORKPLACE FLEXIBILITY PROGRAM

Winner: Deloitte Australia
Excellence Awardees:

  • Investa
  • MSD
  • PEXA
  • QinetiQ

Featured Winners: