Finalists announced for Australian HR Awards 2018

by HRD25 Jun 2018

The finalists for the 2018 Australian HR Awards were announced today.

The event, sponsored by Ironfish, sets the standard for excellence in the HR profession, recognising the achievements of outstanding HR professionals, teams and companies across 20 categories.

Joseph Chou, CEO and founder of Ironfish, offered his congratulations to the finalists.

“Ironfish shares a common value with HR professionals: people. Supporting your people is key to the success of any organisation,” said Mr Chou.

“In a year that has demonstrated the importance of a positive workplace culture that values and supports all individual team members, we are more proud than ever to be celebrating the individuals and businesses that are making a difference for the better. We wish every finalist the best of luck.”

Nominations for the Australian HR Awards were again very strong this year, with competition fierce in every category. In total, there were over 160 finalists from more than 100 companies, representing a true cross-section of the HR profession’s best.

So who made the shortlist? Here’s a full list of award finalists:

Individual & Team Awards

Davidson Australian HR Director of the Year
•    Jane Betts, Australian Unity
•    Christian Campanella, Pernod Ricard Winemakers
•    Fiona Crawford, Info Track
•    Gwilym Davies, Brisbane Airport Corporation
•    Cecil Fernandes, Access Community Services
•    Nada George, American Express
•    Michelle Phipps, Brown-Forman
•    Natalie Thomson, Merlin Entertainments

Ironfish Australian HR Manager of the Year 
•    Katie Dunne, Merlin Entertainments
•    Erin Dann, RSPCA Victoria
•    Thomas Hedegaard Rasmussen, NAB
•    Danielle Lovric, Vodafone Australia
•    Shannan Quain, Australian Bureau of Statistics
•    Dominic Price, Atlassian
•    Amie Reed, Merri Health
•    Carmel Wyant, Juniper Networks

Australian HR Rising Star of the Year
•    Christine Chen, Merlin Entertainments
•    Namita Kedar, Australian Unity
•    Heidi Gelmi, Honeywell
•    Ashlee Hodson, City of Canterbury Bankstown
•    Melanie Kleinoth, Family Planning Victoria
•    Maria Karatsinidis, Viterra Operations
•    Emelie Kusoffsky, John Holland
•    Lauren Raven, Harris Scarfe
•    Linda Tran, Retail Ready Operations Australia (Coles)
•    Luke Turner, Corporate Technology Services 

Hays Australian HR Champion of Change of the Year
•    Aurora Fonte, Assetlink
•    Cindy Hook, Deloitte
•    Rene Lalande, Transdev
•    David Smales, Energy QLD
•    Clive Stiff, Unilever
•    Graham Turner, Flight Centre Travel Group
•    Claire Vissenga, Family Planning Victoria
 
Hays Australian HR Team of the Year (≤1000 Employees)
•    carsales.com Ltd
•    Employsure
•    ghd Hair
•    Greyhound Australia
•    InfoTrack
•    MSD Australia
•    Nova Entertainment
•    oOh!media
•    PHD Australia
•    Xero Australia
 
Ironfish Australian HR Team of the Year (>1000 Employees)
•    The Australian Unity 
•    BlueCross|SapphireCare 
•    GOLDOC GC2018 Commonwealth Games Organisation
•    Merlin Entertainments
•    Peabody Australia 
•    TAL
•    The Star Entertainment Group 
•    The Australian Unity 
•    Virgin Australia
 
Company Awards

Employer of Choice (1-99 Employees)
•    Carmen's Fine Foods
•    Excite Holidays
•    ghd Hair
•    GO1
•    INS
•    PD Training
•    Richard Lloyd Recruitment
•    WE Buchan
 
People Scout Employer of Choice (100-999 Employees)
•    Adshel
•    BPAY Group
•    Dexus
•    Employsure
•    hipages Group
•    MSD Australia
•    NOVA Entertainment
•    PHD Australia
•    Rockend Technology
•    Sydney Airport
 
OC Tanner / Accumulate Employer of Choice (≥1000 Employees)
•    ALDI Stores
•    Assetlink
•    Campbell Arnott's
•    Deloitte Australia
•    Flight Centre Travel Group
•    Merlin Entertainments
•    Nestlé
•    TAL
•    The Star Entertainment Group
 
Employer of Choice (Public Sector & NFP)
•    CanTeen - The Australian Organisation for Young People Living with Cancer
•    Family Planning Victoria
•    HomeStart Finance
•    KU Children's Services
•    Maari Ma Health Aboriginal Corporation
•    Merri Health
•    Peoplecare
 
Best Change Management Strategy
•    City of Canterbury Bankstown
•    Coles Supermarkets
•    Energy Queensland
•    ghd Hair
•    LION
•    RACQ
•    Roche Products Pty Limited
•    Singleton Council
 
Best Graduate Development Program
•    AMP
•    Colin Biggers & Paisley Lawyers
•    Commonwealth Bank of Australia
•    Honeywell Ltd
•    icare
•    Nestlé
•    Pernod Ricard Winemakers
•    Queensland Government Chief Information Office (QGCIO) 

Converge International Best Health & Wellbeing Program
•    Accor Hotels, Sydney Olympic Park
•    Bechtel HR Team, Wheatstone LNG Project
•    Brisbane Airport Corporation Pty Ltd
•    Commonwealth Bank of Australia
•    Deloitte Australia
•    Peoplecare
•    Rockend Technology Pty Ltd
•    Virgin Australia
 
Best Leadership Development Program

•    Adshel
•    Coca-Cola Amatil
•    Deloitte Australia
•    Flight Centre Travel Group
•    Hollard Insurance
•    icare
•    Johnson & Johnson
•    Rio Tinto
•    Westpac Banking Group

Best Learning & Development Program
•    Adshel
•    Coles Liquor
•    Deloitte Australia
•    Edwards Lifesciences
•    GOLDOC (GC2018 Commonwealth Games Organisation)
•    International Convention Centre Sydney (ICC Sydney)
•    L'Oreal Australia
•    MinterEllison
 
Best Recruitment Campaign
•    Aegis Services Australia Pty Ltd
•    Colin Biggers & Paisley Lawyers
•    Commonwealth Bank of Australia
•    Glencore Agriculture / Viterra 
•    Special Broadcasting Service (SBS)
•    The Star Entertainment Group
•    VetPartners
•    Virgin Australia
 
Achievers Best Reward & Recognition Program
•    Assetlink
•    Dexus
•    Employsure
•    InfoTrack
•    Rockend Technology Pty Ltd
•    Siemens Limited
•    Youi
 
Best Use of Technology
•    Claim Central Consolidated
•    GOLDOC (GC2018 Commonwealth Games Organisation) 
•    Merivale
•    MyBudget 
•    Nintex
•    Nova Entertainment
•    Xero Australia
•    Youi
 
JobAccess - Australian Government Best Workplace Diversity & Inclusion Program
•    Brown-Forman Australia
•    Energy Queensland
•    ISS Facility Services
•    Philips Australia & New Zealand
•    QinetiQ
•    TAL
•    The Star Entertainment Group
•    Unilever ANZ
 
Best Workplace Flexibility Program
•    Colin Biggers & Paisley Lawyers
•    EY
•    Family Planning Victoria
•    L'Oreal Australia
•    Melbourne Water Corporation
•    MSD Australia
•    Roche Products
•    WE Buchan

As the next step of the awards process, all finalists will have to complete a submission for an independent panel of judges who have been selected from across the HR profession. Winners will be announced at a black-tie awards ceremony on Friday 7 September at The Star, Sydney.

The 2018 Australian HR Awards is proudly sponsored by Ironfish together with Achievers, Converge International, Davidson, Hays, Job Access – Australian Government, OC Tanner – Accumulate, People Scout.

Full coverage of the 2018 Australian HR Awards finalists will also be available in the next issue of HRD.

To book a table to attend the event click here or to find out more, visit www.hrawards.com.au

COMMENTS

Most Read