Human Capital forum is the place for positive industry interaction and welcomes your professional and informed opinion.

New short term work visa

Notify me of new replies via email
HC Online | 02 Apr 2013, 12:00 AM Agree 0
On 13 March 2013, the Government announced the introduction of the new temporary work (short stay activity) visa (subclass 400) which came into effect on 23 March. The visa is specifically designed to permit short term work, and will replace the subclass 456 visa and its electronic equivalents, the Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) and evisitor.
  • Martin Hildebrand | 16 Apr 2013, 10:14 AM Agree 0
    The Business eVisitor visa and Business ETA -- once described as businesses’ best friend when it came to bringing in an overseas national to undertake short term emergency work -- may now be business’s worst enemy.

    Contrary to popular opinion, it continues to be possible to apply for these visas. However fundamental changes to the underlying legislation expose business to compliance action by the Department of Immigration.

    This is because any Business eVisitor or Business ETA granted after 23 March 2013 no longer has work rights attached to it. In the past, these visas were issued with condition 8112 which basically allowed visa holders to carry out work in Australia which could not be carried out by an Australian citizen or permanent resident.

    Business eVisitor visas and Business ETAs granted after 23 March 2013 are no longer issued with this work condition.

    Businesses which are unaware of this particular change are exposed to compliance action and business must beware that increasing compliance checks are imminent in the lead up to the Federal Election. The Minister for Immigration’s recent rhetoric on 457 visas and announcement that more than 300 Fair Work Inspectors will be vested with power to investigate in visa matters leaves nothing to the imagination.

    Emergency situations which require overseas workers urgently will continue to come up and you will need to develop a new strategy for dealing with them.

    Resist the temptation of convenience associated with the Business eVisitor and Business ETA which can still be applied for online. Businesses must remember that the only activities allowed on these visas, if granted after 23 March, are “business activities”: a term which has now been legislated very narrowly as outlined by Jane Goddard in above article.

    Unless the overseas national’s intended activity falls within the above, you may need to apply for the new Temporary work (short stay) visa subclass 400.

    While this visa should be reasonably straightforward, its biggest downfall at this stage is the fact that it cannot be applied for online.

    Legislation envisages online lodgement, but the Department’s IT systems for this visa are not yet in place, which means that you will need to lodge a paper- based application translating into more red tape and delays.

    Little has been done to inform employers of these fundamental changes to date and unless a broad information campaign is initiated by the Department of Immigration immediately, businesses are likely to be caught.

    The author has contacted the Prime Minister and Minister for Immigration and has raised his concerns, but is still awaiting a response.
Post a reply